Advertisement

2017 Independent Spirit Awards nominees announced: American Honey, Moonlight lead

Chronic, Jackie, and Manchester by the Sea also nominated for Best Feature

Advertisement
Advertisement

    The nominees for the 2017 Film Independent Spirit Awards were announced today in Hollywood. The 32nd annual ceremony, which honors the best of 2016’s independent cinema, will be held Saturday, February 25th and air live on IFC.

    A24 nabbed 19 total nominations, including two for Best Feature with American Honey and Moonlight. Rounding out the category are Manchester By the Sea, Chronic, and Jackie. Also from A24, both Swiss Army Man and The Witch received Best First Feature nods, while the former was nominated for Best Editing and the latter for Best First Screenplay. Other films up for Best First Feature are The Childhood of a Leader, The Fits, and Other People.

    Best Director nominations went to Andrea Arnold (American Honey), Barry Jenkins (Moonlight), Pablo Larraín (Jackie), Jeff Nichols (Loving), and Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women). In the acting categories, Annette Bening (20th Century Women), Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Sasha Lane (American Honey), Ruth Negga (Loving), and Natalie Portman (Jackie) picked up Best Female Lead nominates, while Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea), David Harewood (Free in Deed), Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic), Jesse Plemons (Other People), and Tim Roth (Chronic) got the nods in the Male category.

    Advertisement

    Find the complete list of nominees below.

    Best Feature
    American Honey
    Chronic
    Jackie
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight

    Best Director
    Andrea Arnold (American Honey)
    Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)
    Pablo Larrain (Jackie)
    Jeff Nichols (Loving)
    Kelly Reichardt (Certain Women)

    Best First Feature
    The Childhood of a Leader
    The Fits
    Other People
    Swiss Army Man
    The Witch

    Best Male Lead
    Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
    David Harewood (Free in Deed)
    Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
    Jesse Plemons (Other People)
    Tim Roth (Chronic)

    Best Female Lead
    Annette Bening (20th Century Women)
    Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
    Sasha Lane (American Honey)
    Ruth Negga (Loving)
    Natalie Portman (Jackie)

    Advertisement

    Best Supporting Male
    Ralph Fiennes (A Bigger Splash)
    Ben Foster (Hell or High Water)
    Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
    Shia LaBeouf (American Honey)
    Craig Robinson (Morris from America)

    Best Supporting Female
    Edwina Findley (Free in Deed)
    Paulina Garcia (Little Men)
    Lily Gladstone (Certain Women)
    Riley Keough (American Honey)
    Molly Shannon (Other People)

    Best Screenplay
    Hell or High Water
    Little Men
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight
    20th Century Women

    Best First Screenplay
    Barry
    Christine
    Jean of the Joneses
    Other People
    The Witch

    Best International Film
    Aquarius
    Chevalier
    My Golden Days
    Toni Erdmann
    Under the Shadow

    Best Documentary Feature
    13th
    Cameraperson
    I Am Not Your Negro
    O.J.: Made in America
    Sonita
    Under the Sun

    Advertisement

    Best Cinematography
    American Honey
    Childhood
    Free in Deed
    Eyes of My Mother
    Moonlight

    Best Editing
    Hell or High Water
    Jackie
    Manchester by the Sea
    Moonlight
    Swiss Army Man

    John Cassavetes Award
    Free in Deed
    Hunter Gatherer
    Lovesong
    Nakom
    Spa Night

    Robert Altman Award
    Moonlight

    Piaget Producers Award
    Lisa Kjerulff
    Jordana Mollick
    Melody C. Roscher
    Craig Shilowich

    Truer Than Fiction Award
    Kristi Jacobson (Solitary)
    Sara Jordeno (Kiki)
    Nanfu Wang (Holligan Sparrow)

    Someone to Watch Award
    Andrew Ahn (Spa Night)
    Claire Carre (Embers)
    Anna Rose Holmer (The Fits)
    Ingrid Jungermann (Women Who Kill)

Personalized Stories

Around The Web

Advertisement